CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

7318.13.0030

Mr. John Higinbothom
Newell Rubbermaid
6350 Stevens Forest Road, Suite 200
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of hardware from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Higinbothom:

In your letter dated February 8, 2008, on behalf of Bulldog Hardware, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are storage hooks from Taiwan, and L-hooks, a magnetic catch, lag shields with screws and wall anchors from China. All items are made of steel except the lag shields which are made of lead.

Item number 111506 consists of three hammer-in storage hooks made of steel. They will be used to hold lightweight articles such as small tools. The hook portion is coated with vinyl.

The second article is a magnetic catch (item number 111625) for cabinet doors that do not have self-closing hinges. Screws are included for installation.

The lead lag shields with steel screws (item number 158685) come in a package of two. They are fasteners for use in brick, concrete block, cinder block and stone applications.

The next article is a package of four hammer-drive hollow wall anchors with slotted heads (item number 152690).

Item number 158630 is a package of five threaded L-hooks. Mounted on wooden surfaces, the L-hooks are all-purpose hooks for lightweight applications. The applicable subheading for the storage hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic catch will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors…and base metal parts thereof, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the lag shields with screws will be 7806.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of lead, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wall anchors will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel, threaded articles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the threaded L-hooks will be 7318.13.0030, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel, threaded articles, screw hooks and screw rings, having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division